Illinois v. Lafayette, 462 U.S. 640 (1983) - Justia Law 1-09-1326. The Court held that the United States and the tribe were separate sovereigns; therefore, separate tribal and federal prosecutions did not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.[2]. According to Luckey, he had conducted between 30 and 50 interviews with children alleged to be victims of sexual or physical abuse. slept at Shelley's home, where Shelley's son, Jason, also slept. We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence. were alone together. Section 11510 of the Code provides: (a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13 * * *, the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule: (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing * * * an element of an offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim. The trial then resumed.