(2)) 2 is extended when notice of the assignment is served by mail ( 1013, subd. 3. WebForm: Return to Petition for Writ of Mandate, Prohibition, or Other Alternative Relief. When the application to the court is made without notice to the adverse party, and the writ is County Counsel informed the clerk of this court by telephone that no response to the petition would be filed. It was adopted by way of implementing section 11250, which, as pertinent to the present case, provided: Aid, services, or both, shall be granted under the provisions of this chapter, and subject to the regulations of the department, to families with related children under the age of 18 years, except as provided in Section 11253, in need thereof because they have been deprived of parental support or care due to: . (the trial judge) . The usual practice is for anyone desiring such an order is to file a petition for the alternative writ. The judge further pointed out that two hours is the maximum amount of time per day allocated for any matter. We have no record of the May 21 hearing.